Privacy

 

At Home Furniture and Homewares Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

At Home Furniture and Homewares is bound by the National Privacy Principles and is committed to ensuring the privacy of the personal information of our customers and the visitors to this website.

We understand that your personal information, and how we use it, is very important to you and we take your privacy seriously.  This policy tells you how we use personal information that we collect, both in our stores and through this website. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for At Home Furniture and Homewares and this website only. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

Our Privacy Statement

At Home Furniture and Homewares will:

  • only collect personal information that is necessary for us to carry out our business functions;
  • not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than: 
    • the purpose for which it was collected;
    • a related purpose which the individual would reasonably expect;
    • a purpose required or permitted by law; or
    • a purpose for which we have obtained consent;
  • take reasonable steps to make sure that personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate and up to date;
  • take reasonable steps to protect and safeguard the personal information we collect;
  • make available our policies on our management of personal information; and
  • provide individuals with access to their personal information that we hold except where required or entitled by law to refuse access.

 

What is personal information and what types of information do we collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual from which the person can be identified.

In conducting its business At Home Furniture and Homewares is, at times, required to collect, hold and disclose personal information about its customers and visitors to this website.  The type of personal information that we collect include names, postal addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers etc. 

How do we collect personal information?

At Home Furniture and Homewares will collect personal information in person, in writing, by telephone or through this website and through other methods of communication. Most of the information we collect is provided to us by customers when they place orders with us or by people who visit this website. 

This website may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the website, and understanding how visitors use the site. Cookies can also help customise the website for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

What do we use personal information for?

As is set out in our privacy statement above, we will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or for a related purpose or where we are entitled or required by law to use that information.

We usually use personal information to place and fill customer sales orders, contact customers, arrange for delivery of goods, confirm delivery and to distribute advertising material (where consent is obtained).

From time to time, we may need to provide personal information to third parties in carrying out our business.  For example, we will need to provide personal information to:

  • manufacturers, wholesalers and suppliers to arrange for the purchase of goods or to arrange services regarding warranties; 
  • delivery companies to arrange for delivery of goods to customers; or
  • market research companies for market analysis and direct marketing.

Data Security

At Home Furniture and Homewares takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and up to date. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. 

Access to your personal information

Upon request, At Home Furniture and Homewares will take reasonable steps to inform an individual, in a general sense, about the sort of personal information it holds and that individual.  Requests should be made to privacy contact person (see below).

If At Home Furniture and Homewares holds personal information about an individual then it will (subject to certain exemptions) provide that individual with access to their information.  It will also take reasonable steps to correct personal information it holds where the individual to whom the personal information relates notifies At Home Furniture and Homewares that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

In certain circumstances At Home Furniture and Homewares may refuse an individual’s request to access personal information held about them.  These circumstances include where:

  • it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the information relates to legal proceedings with the individual;
  • the information would reveal any commercially sensitive decision-making processes;
  • providing access would prejudice certain investigations;
  • At Home Furniture is required by law to disclose the information.

Direct Marketing

In order to provide services to you we may use your personal information in order to update you as to the products that we are selling or the promotions that are being offered by At Home Furniture and Homewares.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our offices by telephoning 0894596900 or emailing athome@athomefurniture.com.au.

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

By e-mail: athome@athomefurniture.com.au

By Phone: 08 94596900

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.